How accurate is the PDF to CAD converter?

We made five test drawings with known sizes, converted them and measured every DXF. Here are the numbers, the files and what they mean for your own drawings.

Updated 30 October 2026

The short answer: a vector PDF converts with no measurable error, the scale tool adds a few hundredths of a percent, and a traced scan is good to about half a percent. Those numbers come from five test drawings we drew with exact sizes, ran through the same converter you use on the home page and measured in the DXF with ezdxf, the open-source Python library for DXF files.

0.001 mmlargest outline error on the vector test files
0.036 mmlargest circle deviation (30 mm bore)
0.036%scale tool error, two clicks on a 10 m wall
0.4%traced scan, 200 dpi, skewed 0.4 degrees
Source: convertpdftocad.com test, 30 October 2026

Which drawings did we test?

Test file Sheet and scale What it checks
Machined plate A4, 1:1 120 x 80 mm outline, four 6.5 mm holes, a 30 mm bore
Laser-cut sign A4, 1:1 200 x 100 mm rounded outline, 5 mm holes, curves
Floor plan A3, 1:50 10 000 x 7 200 mm apartment, doors, text, dimensions
Floor plan, scale tool A3, 1:50 the same plan scaled with two clicks in the browser
Scanned floor plan A3, 200 dpi the plan printed to an image, skewed 0.4 degrees, traced

Each file was made with reportlab, a Python PDF library, so the true size of every line is known. The three vector files were converted with the converter code itself; the scale tool and the scan went through the live converter in Chrome, the same way you would use it.

How far off is each test?

Error on the longest outer edge, in millimetres

Machined plate120 mm, 1:10.0 mmLaser-cut sign200 mm, 1:10.0 mmFloor plan10 000 mm, 1:500.0 mmFloor plan, scale tooltwo clicks3.6 mmScanned floor plantraced38.0 mm
Error on the longest outer edge, in millimetres
Machined plate0.0 mm
Laser-cut sign0.0 mm
Floor plan0.0 mm
Floor plan, scale tool3.6 mm
Scanned floor plan38.0 mm
Vector conversions measure exact (0.001 mm or less). The scale tool depends on where you click; the traced scan follows the outside of the ink.

The vector results are exact because the converter copies the coordinates the PDF stores and multiplies them by one factor. The only rounding is the DXF’s six decimals.

How round are the circles?

A PDF stores a circle as four Bezier curves, and the DXF R12 format has no Bezier, so each curve becomes 12 straight segments. The question is how far those segments stray from the true circle.

Largest deviation from a true circle, in millimetres

5 mm holelaser sign0.006 mm6.5 mm holeplate0.008 mm30 mm boreplate0.036 mm
Largest deviation from a true circle, in millimetres
5 mm hole0.006 mm
6.5 mm hole0.008 mm
30 mm bore0.036 mm
48 segments per circle keep the error well under the kerf of a laser cutter (about 0.1 to 0.3 mm), and far under a plasma cut.

For CNC milling of large arcs, a curve-fitting step in your CAM program (or the CAD command that converts polylines to arcs) gives true arcs again.

What do the files look like?

DXF preview of the machined plate test file: rounded rectangle, four small holes and a large bore with red centre lines and blue dimensions
The machined plate after conversion, rendered from the DXF. Outline 120.000 x 80.000 mm, holes 6.501 mm, bore 30.004 mm.
DXF preview of the traced scanned floor plan: every wall and door appears as an outline around the ink
The scanned floor plan after tracing: 94 closed outlines. Each wall line becomes a thin outline, which is why the outer size grows by the line thickness.

Can I check the results myself?

Yes. Download the test files, convert them here and measure the DXF in your own CAD program.

File PDF DXF from the converter
Machined plate plate.pdf plate.dxf
Laser-cut sign sign.pdf sign.dxf
Floor plan 1:50 floor-plan.pdf floor-plan.dxf
Floor plan, scale tool same PDF floor-plan-scale-tool.dxf
Scanned floor plan floor-plan-scan.pdf floor-plan-scan.dxf

The handbook explains the full test method, including the scoring we use when we compare converters: how we test PDF to CAD converters. For what happens to a PDF inside the converter, read how the converter works.

What can still go wrong with your own PDF?

  • Printed with “fit to page”. The PDF is then a few percent smaller than the scale printed on it. Set the scale from a long known dimension and the error disappears.
  • Text turned into outlines. Letters arrive as shapes. Their size is right; you just can’t edit them as text.
  • Several scales on one sheet. A detail at 1:5 next to a plan at 1:100 needs two conversions, each with its own scale.

Convert a PDF to DXF now

Questions about pdf to cad converter accuracy

Can I trust the measurements in a converted DXF?

For a vector PDF, yes: our test outlines came back exact to 0.001 mm at paper size and at 1:50. Check one known dimension after conversion anyway, because the PDF itself may have been printed with fit to page.

Why is the scale tool slightly off?

You pick the two points by clicking, and a click lands within a pixel or two of the line end. On a 10 m wall that cost 3.6 mm (0.036%). Zoom the browser in and click on long lines for the best result.

How accurate is a traced scan?

Our scanned floor plan came out 0.4% too large (38 mm on 10 m), because tracing follows the outside of each ink line and the scan was skewed by 0.4 degrees. Redraw over the outlines for anything you build from.